Voice Command : Network Error

Post Reply
no avatar
Jason
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:52 am

Voice Command : Network Error

Post by Jason » Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:27 am

hi,

Just bought ticwatch2 two days, it was only showing "Network Error" during voice command. I m sure the 4G network OK. But, it s fine after connecting my phone (Android 6.0.1) to a WiFi at home.

Is it a bug of this ticwatch or any setting I missed?

Thanks

no avatar
JimStilwell
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by JimStilwell » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:55 pm

Greetings Jason,

Can you send please make sure the watch is updated to 4.8.0 if it is still not working Please send in e-mail into the support@mobvoi.com with your Phone name, OS version
Ticwear Companion Version
Please not the Ticwear version on the watch as well in the e-mail.
Thanks!

- Jim

no avatar
Jason
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:52 am

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by Jason » Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:20 am

Hi Jim,

Yes, my ticwatch2 is updated to 4.8.0 but it was still not working. I will send those info to the support email.

Thanks.
Jason

no avatar
pinocchio1027
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 1:39 am

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by pinocchio1027 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 1:45 am

Hi Jason,

Did your tw2 problem fixed ?? Same problem here.

Tim

no avatar
Gaby
Mobvoi Team
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:59 am

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by Gaby » Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:32 am

Hi Guys,

Thanks for your feedback and following up, we've noticed this issue. and our team is working on it. For any updates, we'll keep you posted. Your understanding and patience will be appreciated.

no avatar
panda310
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:12 am

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by panda310 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:04 am

Hi,

I got the same problem as well. it always shows network error even I am in good connection to network.

My tic2 version is Tic_4.4.12.0_intl
My phone verion is Android 7.0


Liza

no avatar
maximn1384
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:45 am

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by maximn1384 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:51 am

Hi, any luck with fixing the issue?
Thanks

no avatar
Javed
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Voice Command : Network Error

Post by Javed » Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:18 pm

I am facing the same issue, it was working first few days and now the voice command function is broken , no matter what speed internet i am connected to its always shows "Bad Network".

Believe me, i don't have a bad network.

Post Reply