Auto Pause not working

Moderators: garrywadams, Aathif Mahir

no avatar
Aikon81
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 3:02 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Auto Pause not working

Post by Aikon81 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:30 pm

Hi garrywadams,

thanks for your reply.

yes, that is correct. Im talking about the feature which u described in option 1: That is the one which is not working. It is still recording when i am doing a break or have to wait at a traffic light.

The exercise auto detection feature is not so much important for me. I prefer to start the exercises manually.

regards
Chris

no avatar
Aikon81
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 3:02 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Auto Pause not working

Post by Aikon81 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:22 pm

Hi,

two Vids are on the way. But there is nothing special to except the time is still counting while doing a break.
i hope this will help.

The subject of the mail is the same like this thread.


regards
Chris

Aathif Mahir wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:24 pm

Hi Aikon81,

Please would you mind sending a mail to support@mobvoi.com by elaborating issue with better examples and a video for further diagnose on your issue.

Aathif Mahir
Mobvoi Global Moderator

no avatar
dcliveb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 9:51 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Auto Pause not working

Post by dcliveb » Tue Mar 30, 2021 9:56 pm

Aikon81 wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:30 pm
Hi garrywadams,

thanks for your reply.

yes, that is correct. Im talking about the feature which u described in option 1: That is the one which is not working. It is still recording when i am doing a break or have to wait at a traffic light.

The exercise auto detection feature is not so much important for me. I prefer to start the exercises manually.

regards
Chris
Yes I'm having several similar issues and I had Strava connected. I have turned auto pause off which had fixed that.

But now TicExercise starts automatically when I don't want it to. I could be just rumbling with my kids and my heart rate goes up. Then TicExercise things in exercising and starts up. Next thing I know I've got an activity posted to Strava with no distance :lol: Just heart rate and 50 seconds time. Very embarrassing.

Please help.
Clive

Post Reply