Page 3 of 3

Re: Suspect NO GPS in T2

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:44 pm
by Anstds
Really it does not work properly :/

So disappointed

Re: Suspect NO GPS in T2

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:50 pm
by hmcguire
Thank you. I still am unable to get the GPS to lock, but at least I see where it's supposed to go.

Re: Suspect NO GPS in T2

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:00 pm
by Casinada
I hope they fix the GPS problem soon. The map displayed on the phone is correct but the distance is wrong. It has to be something in the distance calculations. It is only some times. I have done plenty of Runs and Rides to verify the problem against my Garmin Edge 305 and my Samsung Galaxy S5 :(

Re: Suspect NO GPS in T2

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:18 pm
by Anstds
Same here :( , even I still use the fitness app and my phone to track my activity... so the gps of the watch it's useless right now.

Re: Suspect NO GPS in T2

Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:35 pm
by iSasFTW
Casinada wrote:I hope they fix the GPS problem soon. The map displayed on the phone is correct but the distance is wrong. It has to be something in the distance calculations. It is only some times. I have done plenty of Runs and Rides to verify the problem against my Garmin Edge 305 and my Samsung Galaxy S5 :(
I think someone figured out that it had something to do with converting between imperial and metric units. (Or it could just be inaccurate)
I don't really use the fitness tracker part of the watch (apart from step goals) but it seems to be affecting a lot of people, so i hope they fix it.