Weather Does Not Work

Moderators: garrywadams, Aathif Mahir, Sabertooth

Post Reply
no avatar
Zoltan
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:12 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Weather Does Not Work

Post by Zoltan » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:16 pm

Weather does not show up on watch face.

When I click on the weather app, it sits there trying to load but never loads.

I have tried with location services on and off as well as a manual location typed in the ticwatch app.

no avatar
Razor
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:04 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Weather Does Not Work

Post by Razor » Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:11 pm

I also go have this issue and I am using the most updated firmware.

no avatar
primod808
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 6:49 am
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Weather Does Not Work

Post by primod808 » Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:37 pm

Need turn on WiFi first that worked for me before I did that had the same problem as you.

no avatar
dantsge@gmail.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:21 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Weather Does Not Work

Post by dantsge@gmail.com » Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 pm

When go to weather on watch, get revolving circular line then nothing - not recognizing GPS???
When enter city in software on Android phone, say 'the weather will not be displayed on your watch, but you can add it again' - removing and adding no help
Have good WiFi connection, have updated to latest firm ware
HELP

no avatar
Razor
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:04 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Weather Does Not Work

Post by Razor » Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:31 am

I cannot really use wifi with the tic watch because the wifi at my school ask for both a username and password. As of right now ticwatch only allows you to enter a wifi password and not a username password combination. I typically connect by tethering/ Bluetooth though my phone. simply put I use my phones wifi connection. So this problem still persist.

no avatar
Zoltan
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:12 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Weather Does Not Work

Post by Zoltan » Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:57 am

Ok I had to first connect to wifi, seems to always work now even without wifi. Pretty annoying bug.

Post Reply