Change ambient screen from km to miles

Moderators: Aathif Mahir, Chintannapster, Sabertooth

Post Reply
no avatar
garrywadams
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 3:05 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by garrywadams » Sat May 04, 2019 3:09 pm

My preferences are set to America's region and imperial units, but my essential mode screen still shows distance in km when using the tic excercise app.
How do I change units on the essential mode screen?

User avatar
Aathif Mahir
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:08 pm
Cash on hand: Locked
Bank: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by Aathif Mahir » Tue May 07, 2019 9:28 am

garrywadams wrote:
Sat May 04, 2019 3:09 pm
My preferences are set to America's region and imperial units, but my essential mode screen still shows distance in km when using the tic excercise app.
How do I change units on the essential mode screen?
Hi garrywadams,

Download and open the Mobvoi app on your phone, then please select Account>Tap your name at the top of the screen>Health Information>Units>Imperial. Then, please be sure to add your Ticwatch Pro to the Mobvoi app, and ensure that it says ""Connected"" in the Mobvoi app for these changes to take effect.

Aathif Mahir
Mobvoi Global Moderator

no avatar
garrywadams
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 3:05 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by garrywadams » Tue May 07, 2019 4:02 pm

I already have the app installed and my watch is synced with it. I double checked the units as suggested in the post above. They were already set to imperial.
it is important to note that the units show up correctly on the oled screen When I raise my wrist to check my status. It is the low power LCD that displays km instead of miles. It appears that the low power LCD screen settings are not in sync with what is configured in the mobile app itself.

Any other suggestions?

User avatar
Mobvoi
Site Admin
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 9:51 am
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by Mobvoi » Fri May 10, 2019 8:05 am

garrywadams wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 4:02 pm
I already have the app installed and my watch is synced with it. I double checked the units as suggested in the post above. They were already set to imperial.
it is important to note that the units show up correctly on the oled screen When I raise my wrist to check my status. It is the low power LCD that displays km instead of miles. It appears that the low power LCD screen settings are not in sync with what is configured in the mobile app itself.

Any other suggestions?


Hi Garrywadams,

Please try rebooting the watch to see if the changes will then go into effect.

Team Mobvoi

no avatar
garrywadams
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 3:05 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by garrywadams » Sun May 12, 2019 5:57 pm

I have had the watch for almost a year. It has been update and rebooted many times. The low power LCD has always been in KM, although my regional settings are set to miles and Americas.

no avatar
alekv
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 3:55 am
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by alekv » Mon May 13, 2019 3:59 am

The low power LCD has always been in KM.
geometry dash

no avatar
garrywadams
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 3:05 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by garrywadams » Wed May 15, 2019 10:56 pm

alekv wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 3:59 am
The low power LCD has always been in KM.
geometry dash
So there is no way to show miles on this screen?

no avatar
garrywadams
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 3:05 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Change ambient screen from km to miles

Post by garrywadams » Fri May 24, 2019 1:49 am

Bump.
Is this hard-coded into the FSTN screen or is there a way to have it display workout metrics in miles? I've just been turning on the "always on screen" feature in wear OS so my workout starts on the OLED screen. It would be better if I could use the FSTN screen, though.

Post Reply